New Coaches for 2021

Dan Davies

-ASA Qualified Teacher and Coach

  • Over 14 years swimming of teaching/coaching experience
  • Current head Coach Cardiff Met Swimming Club
    -BSc (Hons) Sport and Exercise Science
    -MSc Sport and Exercise Science
    -RLSS Pool Lifeguard Qualified
    -First Aid Qualified
  • Completed Ironman Wales 2017, 2018, 2019
  • Currently training for Ironman Wales 2021

Tom Edwards

  • MSc Sport and Exercise Science (Physiology)
  • Working towards Swim England Senior Coach qualification (Level 3)
  • ASA Level 2 Coach and Teacher
  • over 10 years experience teaching & Coaching
  • Coach at City of Cardiff
  • Competed in swimming at National Level

Ross Hoskins

  • ASA teacher & coach
  • Triathlon coach
  • Over 10 years experience teaching & coaching swimming & triathlon
  • Competed at international competition for Wales swimming
  • Multiple times Welsh champion
  • Competed at elite European cup level
  • GBR athlete
  • Currently competing at IM 70.3 level
  • Welsh Triathlon Children’s coach of the year 2019
  • First out the water at British Tri champs elite wave 2015
  • Personal Trainer for 2 years
  • BSc Hons Sport Performance Analysis

Beth Blakelock

  • ASA teacher & coach
  • 5 years experience teaching the children’s learn to swim programme
  • RLSS lifeguard
  • Level 1-3 sports leadership award
  • Competed in swimming at National level
  • Studying BSc Hons degree

Issy Morris

• Qualified swim teacher

• Involved within elite sport since the age of 13

• Coached the Cardiff Met Triathlon Academy from 2018 to 2019

• Sport Studies Degree (1st class)

• Studying MSc Sport and Exercise Nutrition

• Currently training as an elite triathlete within the National Triathlon Performance Centre Wales & am aiming to qualify for the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Triathlon

• Represented Wales in swimming, cross-country and track

• Represented Great Britain in triathlon – 4th at the Senior European Triathlon Cup race in Hungary, 2019

• BUCS Biathlon Champion 2020

• BUCS Sprint Triathlon Champion 2019

• Nos Galon Champion 2019

• 2nd at the mixed relay U23 European championships, 2015

• 19th Junior European Championships, 2017